Lifestyle

6 Facts That Gives Lotus Essence Its Pride of Place In Your Beauty Bag

6 Facts That Gives Lotus Essence Its Pride of Place In Your Beauty Bag

The perennial aquatic lotus plant, known as Padmini or Kamala, is a native of Asia and has been in use as a medicinal plant and herb for beauty care for over 2000 years. As a spiritual metaphor for divine beauty and creation, it has been accorded a reverential status in many religious traditions including Hinduism and Buddhism. When it comes to enriching your natural beauty, lotus essence can transform your skin, by placating the excess pitta and kapha dosha, as a powerful coolant, astringent, and rich source of antioxidants. It can heal flaky dry skin, calm inflammations, slow down aging, and is a prized addition to aromatherapy in recent times, for its subtle, sweet, and fruity notes.

Lotus has been widely mentioned in multiple Ayurvedic texts worth reckoning, like Acharya Charak’s Mutraviranjniya Mahakasaya, Sushrut Samhita’s Utapaladi Gana, and Acharya Vagabhat’s Astang Sangraha as well as Astang Hridayam. Scholars describe the usefulness of all the parts of the lotus plant including root, stem, leaves, fruit, and the flower, as internal as well as external medicinal herb and cuisine. The lotus plant is grown in three varieties- red or pink, white and blue, but apart from the color, they share almost similar therapeutic properties, though the white variety is considered a superior one among the three, in terms of potency. The white one is called Pundareeka, red one is Koknada and the blue one is Indivera, in Sanskrit.

According to Ayurveda, Kamala or Lotus balances Pitta and Kapha dosha and among Dhatus it detoxifies Rakta Dhatu (blood). The properties of lotus plant include (as mentioned in Ayurvedic literature):

  • Sheetal or Cold
  • Guru or Heavy
  • Lavana or Salty
  • Madhurya or Sweet
  • Ruksha or Dry

What are the Benefits of Lotus?

Relieves Your Inflammations

It is known for its cooling (Sheetal in Ayurveda) property and helps reduce inflammations, a modern-day condition and the cause of multiple lifestyle disorders today. Science has backed the anti-inflammatory effects of seeds of red and white varieties too. According to a study done by Chinese researchers, polysaccharides found in lotus plumule, show potential for future treatments, due to its anti-inflammatory effect and antioxidants.

Used for Aromatherapy

The beautifully soft, earthy and sweet notes of lotus essence combined with its cooling and anti-inflammatory qualities make it an exclusive and highly effective ingredient in the making or aromatherapy oils.

Aromatherapy basically uses the aromatic gifts of essential oils to soothe your senses, calm your body, and provide total relaxation. The way this works is, when you lovingly inhale the notes of select essential oils, it hits the olfactory lobes in the brain, that signal release of feel-good hormones and neurochemicals that produce a sense of well-being and calm. In ancient Rome, lotus essence was used for treating respiratory problems and for relaxation and instilling a sense of tranquility.

Shankara’s Sacred Essence Lotus Rose uses these sacred oils for their very calming, rejuvenating, and aromatic delights for the senses. These oils have been traditionally used to uplift and expand awareness. Pink Lotus from India and White Rose from Egypt dominates Shankara’s exclusive signature blend. Beautifully boxed and packed into a convenient rollerball, can be use whenever needed - perfect for yoga or meditation.

(Also Read: 7 commonly asked questions about aromatherapy)

Improves Skin TextureLotus essential oil has in it important nutrients like phosphorus, linoleic acid, vitamin C, iron, proteins, and antioxidants that support a healthy skin. Its cooling and soothing property also protects the skin texture and regulates the level of oiliness.

Powerful Astringent

Traditionally the whole plant has been used as an astringent to make the skin less oily, and to fight blemishes and acne. The stem of the lotus has also been in use to heal nervous exhaustion. As a folk medicine, the seeds and fruits of the plant have been used for treating skin diseases due to its anti-fungal, astringent, anthelmintic (removes parasites and pathogens) properties.

Hydration-Treats Flaky and Dry Skin

Lotus plants have compounds valued as great emollients, or moisturizing agents that provide sufficient hydration to the skin. The paste or the plant leaves have been used for ages for treating inflamed and dry skin. The lotus seeds have been used not just for treating skin diseases but also as a medicine for snake poisoning, which is quite telling of its healing potential.

Promotes Anti-Aging

Found as an active ingredient in all of our exclusive anti-aging offerings, the lotus seed extracts are loaded with compounds like flavonoids and alkaloids that fight oxidative stress. These bioactive agents reduce signs of anti-aging including elasticity loss, wrinkles, pores, blemishes and fine lines.

A study in 2013 published in Rejuvenation Research, examined the efficacy of formulations using green tea and lotus extracts in treating wrinkles. The results showed very positive results in demonstrating a complementary anti-aging effect of the formulation. Both the plants have bioactive constituents flushed with antioxidants and promises to be a safe ingredient in future anti -aging products. The antioxidants neutralize the rogue free radicals that damage the skin, making it look saggy and wrinkly.

Calming

The Sheetal or cooling nature of parts of the lotus plant is known to work on the solar plexus, which is known as the second brain, or seat of awareness in the body, thus reducing the stress, anger, restlessness, and heat from the system. For this the reason, it is also known for its cardiotonic effect, as use of the essential oil potentially lowers blood pressure and instills a sense of deep calm and stability.

Lifestyle

6 Facts That Gives Lotus Essence Its Pride of Place In Your Beauty Bag

6 Facts That Gives Lotus Essence Its Pride of Place In Your Beauty Bag

The perennial aquatic lotus plant, known as Padmini or Kamala, is a native of Asia and has been in use as a medicinal plant and herb for beauty care for over 2000 years. As a spiritual metaphor for divine beauty and creation, it has been accorded a reverential status in many religious traditions including Hinduism and Buddhism. When it comes to enriching your natural beauty, lotus essence can transform your skin, by placating the excess pitta and kapha dosha, as a powerful coolant, astringent, and rich source of antioxidants. It can heal flaky dry skin, calm inflammations, slow down aging, and is a prized addition to aromatherapy in recent times, for its subtle, sweet, and fruity notes.

Lotus has been widely mentioned in multiple Ayurvedic texts worth reckoning, like Acharya Charak’s Mutraviranjniya Mahakasaya, Sushrut Samhita’s Utapaladi Gana, and Acharya Vagabhat’s Astang Sangraha as well as Astang Hridayam. Scholars describe the usefulness of all the parts of the lotus plant including root, stem, leaves, fruit, and the flower, as internal as well as external medicinal herb and cuisine. The lotus plant is grown in three varieties- red or pink, white and blue, but apart from the color, they share almost similar therapeutic properties, though the white variety is considered a superior one among the three, in terms of potency. The white one is called Pundareeka, red one is Koknada and the blue one is Indivera, in Sanskrit.

According to Ayurveda, Kamala or Lotus balances Pitta and Kapha dosha and among Dhatus it detoxifies Rakta Dhatu (blood). The properties of lotus plant include (as mentioned in Ayurvedic literature):

  • Sheetal or Cold
  • Guru or Heavy
  • Lavana or Salty
  • Madhurya or Sweet
  • Ruksha or Dry

What are the Benefits of Lotus?

Relieves Your Inflammations

It is known for its cooling (Sheetal in Ayurveda) property and helps reduce inflammations, a modern-day condition and the cause of multiple lifestyle disorders today. Science has backed the anti-inflammatory effects of seeds of red and white varieties too. According to a study done by Chinese researchers, polysaccharides found in lotus plumule, show potential for future treatments, due to its anti-inflammatory effect and antioxidants.

Used for Aromatherapy

The beautifully soft, earthy and sweet notes of lotus essence combined with its cooling and anti-inflammatory qualities make it an exclusive and highly effective ingredient in the making or aromatherapy oils.

Aromatherapy basically uses the aromatic gifts of essential oils to soothe your senses, calm your body, and provide total relaxation. The way this works is, when you lovingly inhale the notes of select essential oils, it hits the olfactory lobes in the brain, that signal release of feel-good hormones and neurochemicals that produce a sense of well-being and calm. In ancient Rome, lotus essence was used for treating respiratory problems and for relaxation and instilling a sense of tranquility.

Shankara’s Sacred Essence Lotus Rose uses these sacred oils for their very calming, rejuvenating, and aromatic delights for the senses. These oils have been traditionally used to uplift and expand awareness. Pink Lotus from India and White Rose from Egypt dominates Shankara’s exclusive signature blend. Beautifully boxed and packed into a convenient rollerball, can be use whenever needed - perfect for yoga or meditation.

(Also Read: 7 commonly asked questions about aromatherapy)

Improves Skin TextureLotus essential oil has in it important nutrients like phosphorus, linoleic acid, vitamin C, iron, proteins, and antioxidants that support a healthy skin. Its cooling and soothing property also protects the skin texture and regulates the level of oiliness.

Powerful Astringent

Traditionally the whole plant has been used as an astringent to make the skin less oily, and to fight blemishes and acne. The stem of the lotus has also been in use to heal nervous exhaustion. As a folk medicine, the seeds and fruits of the plant have been used for treating skin diseases due to its anti-fungal, astringent, anthelmintic (removes parasites and pathogens) properties.

Hydration-Treats Flaky and Dry Skin

Lotus plants have compounds valued as great emollients, or moisturizing agents that provide sufficient hydration to the skin. The paste or the plant leaves have been used for ages for treating inflamed and dry skin. The lotus seeds have been used not just for treating skin diseases but also as a medicine for snake poisoning, which is quite telling of its healing potential.

Promotes Anti-Aging

Found as an active ingredient in all of our exclusive anti-aging offerings, the lotus seed extracts are loaded with compounds like flavonoids and alkaloids that fight oxidative stress. These bioactive agents reduce signs of anti-aging including elasticity loss, wrinkles, pores, blemishes and fine lines.

A study in 2013 published in Rejuvenation Research, examined the efficacy of formulations using green tea and lotus extracts in treating wrinkles. The results showed very positive results in demonstrating a complementary anti-aging effect of the formulation. Both the plants have bioactive constituents flushed with antioxidants and promises to be a safe ingredient in future anti -aging products. The antioxidants neutralize the rogue free radicals that damage the skin, making it look saggy and wrinkly.

Calming

The Sheetal or cooling nature of parts of the lotus plant is known to work on the solar plexus, which is known as the second brain, or seat of awareness in the body, thus reducing the stress, anger, restlessness, and heat from the system. For this the reason, it is also known for its cardiotonic effect, as use of the essential oil potentially lowers blood pressure and instills a sense of deep calm and stability.

Featured Products

Nourishing Foot Oil

ADD TO CART | $42
image

CLEAN
INGREDIENTS

image

RESULT
ORIENTED

image

AYURVEDA
INSPIRED

image

CRUELTY
FREE

image

100 % NET
PROFITS DONATED

Shopping Bag
100% Money Back Guarantee

Change is the only constant in life - except for the quality and consistency of Shankara’s offerings. Experience our incredible products risk-free!

For further details please see our Shipping and Returns policy here.